Special Sessions

1) Operator algebras

  • Pere Ara (Barcelona)
  • Alcides Buss (UFSC)
  • Ruy Exel (UFSC)
  • Enrique Pardo (Cádiz)
  • Zahra Afsar (University of Wollongong, New South Wales)
  • Daniel Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Marcelo Laca (University of Victoria)
  • Xin Li (Queen Mary University of London)
  • Fernando Lledó (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)
  • Marcel Bischoff (Vanderbilt University)
  • Francesc Perera (Universitàt Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Antonio Peralta (Universidad de Granada)
  • Michael Dokuchaev (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Vaughan Jones (UC Berkeley/Vanderbilt)
  • Pinhas Grossmann (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

2) Geometric Variational Problems and Geometric Analysis

  • Gregório Pacelli F. Bessa (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Marcos Petrúcio Cavalcante (Universidade Federal de Alagoas)
  • Vicent Gimeno Garcia (Universitat Jaume I, Castelló)
  • Vicent Palmer (Universitat Jaume I, Castelló)
  • Magdalena Rodríguez (Universidad de Granada)
  • Harold Rosenberg (IMPA)
  • Steen Markvorsen (TU Denmark)
  • Giuseppe Tinaglia (King’s College, London)
  • Pablo Mira (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena)
  • Luciano Mari (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Alma Albujer (Universidad de Córdoba)
  • Francisco Urbano (Universidad de Granada)
  • Luquésio P. Jorge (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Irene Ortiz (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Miguel Domínguez (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Henrique F. de Lima (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande)
  • Luis J. Alías (Universidad de Murcia)

3) Topological methods in algebra, geometry and nonlinear analysis

  • Urtzi Buijs (Universidad de Málaga and Univesité Catholique de Louvain)
  • Daciberg L. Gonçalves (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Alice K. M. Libard (Universidade Estadual Paulista)
  • Aniceto Murillo (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Urtzi Buijs (Université Catholique de Louvain and Univ. de Málaga)
  • Ramón J. Flores (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Eduardo Hoefel (Universidade Federal do Paraná)
  • Cristina Costoya (Universidad de La Coruña)
  • Pedro Luiz Queiroz Pergher (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
  • Thaís Fernanda Mendes Monis (Universidade Estadual Paulista)
  • Darlan Girão (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Daniel Vendrúsculo (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
  • Claude Hayat Legrand (Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
  • Antonio Viruel (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Antonio Garvin (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Oscar Ocampo (Universidade Federal da Bahia)

4) Geometry and mechanics

  • Paula Balseiro (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
  • Jair Koiller (INMETRO)
  • Manuel de Len (ICMAT, Madrid)
  • Juan Carlos Marrero (Universidad Nacional de La Laguna)
  • Tudor Ratiu (EPFL, Lausanne)
  • David Martin de Diego (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Madrid)
  • Marco Castrillón Lopez (ICMAT- UCM, Currently at PUC-Rio, Brazil)
  • Luis Garcia-Naranjo (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Edith Padrón (Universidad de la Laguna)
  • Frank Michael Forger (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • François Gay-Balmaz (CNRS, ENS, Paris, France)
  • David Iglesias-Ponte (Universidad de la Laguna)
  • Anete S. Cavalcanti (Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco)
  • Eduardo Martinez (Unizar, Spain)
  • Jaap Eldering (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
  • Daniele Sepe (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Poster presentations

  • Bruno Tadeu Costa (Universidade de São Paulo)

5) Topology and dynamics

  • Begoña Alarcón Cotillas (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
  • Andrés Koropecki (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
  • Francisco Romero Ruiz del Portal (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Jose Manuel Salazar Crespo (Universidad de Alcalá de Henares)
  • Antonio J. Ureña (Universidad de Granada)
  • Armengol Gasull (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • J. J. Sánchez-Gabites (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • José M.R. Sanjurjo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • José M. Salazar (Universidad de Alcalá de Henares)
  • André de Carvalho (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Fabio Armando Tal (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Javier Ribón (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
  • Salvador Addas-Zanata (Universidade de São Paulo)

Poster presentations

  • Naiara Vergian de Paulo Costa (IME-USP)

6) Piecewise smooth differential systems

  • Cláudio Aguinaldo Buzzi (Universidade Estadual Paulista)
  • Armengol Gasull (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Marco Antônio Teixeira (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Joan Torregrosa (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
  • Marco Antonio Teixeira (IMECC-UNICAMP)
  • Francisco Torres (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Cláudio Aguinaldo Buzzi (IBILCE-UNESP)
  • Joan Torregrosa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • João Carlos da Rocha Medrado (Universidade Federal de Goiás)
  • Victoriano Carmona (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Enrique Ponce (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Marcelo Messias (FCT-UNESP)
  • Douglas Duarte Novaes (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Maurício F. S. Lima (Universidade Federal do ABC)
  • Armengol Gasull (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)

7) Singularity Theory and its Applications

  • Roberta Wik Atique (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Carles Bivià-Ausina (Universitat Politècnica de València)
  • Alexandre Fernandes (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Maria Pe Pereira (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)
  • Juan José Nuño Ballesteros (Universitat de València)
  • Raúl Oset Sinha (Universitat de Valéncia)
  • Marcelo Jose Saia (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Miguel Marco Buzunáriz (Universidad de Zaragoza)
  • Marcelo Escudeiro Hernandes (Universidade Estadual de Maringá)
  • José Edson Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Javier Fernandez de Bobadilla (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)
  • Lev Birbrair (Universidade Federal do Ceará)

8) Real and Complex Analytic Singular Foliations

  • Felipe Cano (Universidad de Valladolid)
  • Márcio Soares (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
  • Clementa Alonso (Universidad de Alicante)
  • Fernando Sanz (Universidad de Valladolid)
  • Jorge Vitorio Pereira (IMPA)
  • Felipe Cano (Universidade de Valladolid)
  • Luis Giraldo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Vincent Grandjean (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • Gabriel Calsamiglia (Universidade Federal Fluninense)
  • Alvaro Lozano (CUD, Zaragoza)

9)  Geometric structures on manifold

  • Simon G. Chiossi (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
  • Paul-Andi Nagy (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Vicente Cortés (UniversitÄt Hamburg)
  • Roberto Rubio (IMPA)
  • Jorge V. Pereira (IMPA)
  • Claudio Gorodski (USP)
  • Marianty Ionel (UFRJ)
  • Henrique Bursztyn (IMPA)
  • Marcos Alexandrino (USP)
  • Mario Garcia-Fernandez (CSIC)
  • Raquel Villacampa (CUD–UZ)

 10) Lorentzian geometry and its applications

  • Jónatan Herrera (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Miguel A. Javaloyes (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Paolo Piccione (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Miguel Sanchez (Universidad de Granada)
  • Christian Jakel (Universidade de Sao Paulo)
  • Magdalena Caballero (University of Córdoba)
  • Cicero Aquino (Universidade Federal do Piauí)
  • Frederico Girão (Universidade Federal de Ceará)
  • Francisco Palomo (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Antonio Caminha (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
  • José Luis Flores (University of Málaga)
  • I. P. Costa e Silva (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Jónatan Herrera (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Jose Carlos Díaz Ramos (University of Santiago de Compostela)

11) Poisson and generalized geometries

  • Henrique Bursztyn (IMPA)
  • Roberto Rubio (IMPA)
  • Chris Hull (Imperial College, London)
  • Mario Garcia-Fernandez (ICMAT, Madrid)
  • Brent Pym (University of Oxford)
  • Pedro Frejlich (PUC, Rio de Janeiro)
  • David Martínez Torres (PUC, Rio de Janeiro)
  • Rafael Torres (SISSA, Trieste)
  • Pedram Hekmati (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
  • María Amelia Salazar (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
  • Alexei Kotov (UFPR, Curitiba)
  • David Fernández (ICMAT, Madrid)
  • Reimundo Heluani (IMPA, Rio de Janeiro)
  • Alejandro Cabrera (UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro)

12) Associative rings and algebras

  • Mikhailo Dokuchaev (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Plamen Emilov Kochloukov (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Dolores Herbera Espinal (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Ángel del Ro Mateos (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Gordana Todorov (Notheastern University)
  • Ruy Exel (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Dolors Herbera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
  • Flavio Ulhoa Coelho (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Manuel Saorín Castaño (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Orlando Stanley Juriaans (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Mercedes Siles Molina (Universidade de Málaga)
  • Cesar Polcino Milies (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Pha.m Ngoc Ánh (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
  • Plamen Kochloukov (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Ferran Cedó (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • David Bachiller (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Javier Sanchez Serdà (Universidade de São Paulo)

Poster presentations

  • Wagner Cortes
  • O. S. Juriaans and A. C. Souza Filho
  • Simone Virili

13) Group theory

  • Pavel Shumyatsky (Universidade de Brasília)
  • Pavel Zalesski (Universidade de Brasília)
  • Gustavo A. Fernndez-Alcober (Universidad del País Vasco)
  • Andrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Universidad Autnoma de Madrid)
  • Cristina Acciarri (UnB)
  • Said Najati Sidki (UnB)
  • Sheila Campos Chagas (Universidade de Brasília)
  • Ángel del Río and Mariano Serrano (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Mikhail Belolipetsky (IMPA)
  • Jon Gonzalez-Sanchez (Univesrsidad de Sevilla)
  • Juan Gonzalez-Meneses (Universidad de Sevilla)

14) Infinite dimensional analysis

  • Geraldo Botelho (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Jesús Ángel Jaramillo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Daniel Pellegrino (Universidade Federal da Paraíba)
  • Pilar Rueda (Universidad de Valencia)
  • Luiza A. Moraes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
  • Pablo Galindo (Universidad de Valencia)
  • Joedson Santos (Universidade Federal da Paraíba)
  • Vinícius V. Fávaro (Universidade Federal de Uberlˆandia)
  • Daniela Mariz Vieira (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Pilar Rueda (Universidad de Valencia)
  • Nilson C. Bernardes Jr (Universidade Federal do Rio Janeiro)
  • José Calabuig (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)
  • Jorge Mujica (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Enrique A. Sánchez-Pérez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)
  • Mary Lilian Lourenço (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Manuel Sanchis (Universitat Jaume I, Castelló)

15) Banach spaces and set theory in interaction

  • Cristina Brech (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Pedro Tradecete (Universidade Carlos III, Madrid)
  • Valentin Ferenczi (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Yolanda Moreno (Universidad de Extremadura)
  • Pedro L. Kaufmann (Universidade Federal de São Paulo)
  • Jordi López-Abad (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Spain)
  • Cleon Barroso (Universidade Federal do Ceará )
  • Gonzalo Martinez Cervantes (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Piotr Koszmider (Mathematical Institute of the Polish of Academy of Sciences, Poland)
  • Antonio Avilés (Universidad de Murcia)
  • Leandro Candido (Universidade de São Paulo)

16) Mathematical logic and set theory

  • Marcelo Esteban Coniglio (UNICAMP, Brasil)
  • Francesc Esteva (IIIA, Barcelona)
  • Llus Godo (IIIA, Barcelona)
  • Samuel Gomes da Silva (UFBA, Brasil)
  • Marcelo E. Coniglio (UNICAMP)
  • Hugo Luiz Mariano (IME – Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Ciro Russo (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
  • Walter Carnielli (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Juliana Bueno-Soler (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
  • Samuel Gomes da Silva (Universidade Federal da Bahia)
  • Umberto Rivieccio (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte)
  • Félix Bou (IIIA, Barcelona)
  • Francesc Esteva (IIIA, Barcelona)
  • Ramon Jansana (UB, Barcelona)

 

17) Non-associative algebras

  • Henrique Guzzo Jr (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Juan Carlos Gutirrez Fernndez (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Jos Mara Prez Izquierdo (Universidad de La Rioja)
  • Irene Paniello Alastruey (Universidad Pblica de Navarra)
  • Alberto Elduque (Universidad de Zaragoza)
  • Luisa M. Camacho (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Daniel de la Concepción (Universidad de La Rioja)
  • Alexandre Grishkov (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Irene Paniello (Universidad Pública de Navarra)
  • José M. Pérez-Izquierdo (Universidad de La Rioja)
  • Alberto J. Calderón Martín (Universidad de Cádiz)
  • Cristina Draper (Universidad de Málaga)
  • Xabier García-Martínez (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)
  • Ivan Shestakov (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Juan Carlos Gutiérrez Fernández (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Henrique Guzzo Jr. (Universidade de São Paulo)

Poster presentations

  • Irene Paniello (Universidad Pública de Navarra)
  • José M. Pérez-Izquierdo (Universidad de La Rioja)

18) Differential methods in algebra and algebraic geometry

  • S. C. Coutinho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
  • D. Levcovitz (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • L. Narváez Macarro (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Aron Simis (Universidade Federal da Paraíba)
  • Josep Alvarez-Montaner (Universitat Polit`ecnica de Catalunya)
  • Alberto Castaño (TU Chemnitz)
  • Daniel Levcovitz (Universidade de São Paulo)
  • Roberto Bedregal (Universidade Federal da Paraíba)
  • Luis Narváez Macarro (Universidad de Sevilla)

 19) Elliptic partial differential equations

  • Boyan Sirakov (PUC-RJ)
  • Jorge Garca-Melin (Universidad de La Laguna)
  • Carlos Tomei (PUC-Rio)
  • Jorge García-Melián (Universidad de La Laguna)
  • Denis Bonheure (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
  • Ederson Moreira dos Santos (ICMC – Universidade de São Paulo, São Carlos)
  • Hugo Tavares (Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
  • Jean-Baptiste Casteras (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
  • José Carmona Tapia (Universidad de Almería)
  • Edgard A. Pimentel (Universidade Federal de São Carlos)
  • Pablo Álvarez-Caudevilla (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)
  • Boyan Sirakov (PUC-Rio)
  • Salvador Villegas (Universidad de Granada)

20) Special functions and approximation theory

  • Francisco Marcellán (ICMAT and Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)
  • Alagacone Sri Ranga (Universidade Estadual Paulista)
  • Dimitar K. Dimitrov (Departamento de Matemática Aplicada, IBILCE, UNESP)
  • Antonio J. Durán (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Felipe Ferreira Gonçalves (IMPA)
  • Ana Foulquié Moreno (Universidade de Aveiro)
  • Amílcar Branquinho (Universidade de Coimbra)
  • José Madrid (IMPA)
  • Cleonice F. Bracciali (IBILCE, UNESP)
  • Manuel Mañas (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
  • Maxim Yattselev (Indiana University-Purdue University)
  • Alagacone Sri Ranga (IBILCE-UNESP)
  • Teresa E. Pérez (Universidad de Granada)
  • Pablo Román (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba)
  • Renan Henrique Finder (IMPA)